Privacy Policy

Last updated Thursday, December 26th, 2019

General Information

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if Expo is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Expo will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Gathering and Usage

When you register for Expo we ask for information such as your name and e-mail address. The following can be provided but are not required to use Expo or its products: company name, website, location, bio, and GitHub or Twitter usernames. If you sign up for a paid Expo service, we will collect billing information. We may also collect the following information automatically when using our website or services: IP address, browser type and operating system (including mobile device information, if applicable), errors, performance metrics, and webpage and app interactions. Expo uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, metrics, and research.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.
  • Cookies are required to use the Expo service.
  • We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-login to your Expo account after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Data Storage

Expo uses these third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Expo. The data collected by these services is laid out in the Information Gathering and Usage Section; it includes IP address, browser type and operating system (including mobile device information, if applicable), errors, performance metrics, and webpage and app interactions. Although Expo owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Expo platform and services, you retain all rights to your data and the right to ask that we correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to secure@expo.io. Any requests for alteration of data must come from the email associated with that Expo account.

Usage Statistics

We collect usage and performance statistics from Expo projects. Usage statistics are transmitted using TLS and help us improve future versions of Expo.

Disclosure

Expo may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

Privacy Shield

650 Industries, Inc. (“Expo”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom to the United States. Expo has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. When Expo transfers your data to our vendors under EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, we remain responsible under the Privacy Shield principles if we are responsible for an event giving rise to damage. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, EU and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain personal information relating to you in the United States, and the right to access that data. The type of information collected and how it is used is described here under "Information Gathering and Usage." Upon request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may also correct, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. If requested to alter, remove, or limit the use or disclosure of data, we will respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Expo commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data transferred to the United States under Privacy Shield, or have a question or complaint related to Expo's participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield should direct their query to: secure@expo.io. Expo has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

For any complaints related to the Privacy Shield Frameworks that Expo cannot resolve directly, we have chosen to cooperate with the relevant EU Data Protection Authority established panel for resolving disputes with EU individuals. Please contact us if you’d like us to direct you to your data protection authority contacts. As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, binding arbitration is available to address residual complaints not resolved by other means. Expo is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Changes

Expo may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your Expo account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to secure@expo.io